Home/Insights/Brands/Klean-StripProduct Intelligence - 2026 YTD USA

Klean-Strip

1M+

Products Sold, Jan to Sep 2026

4,700+

# Offline Stores

$17.37

Avg. Price

4.5

Avg. Rating

GRIPS CUSTOMERS & RESEARCH PARTNERS

Sally Beauty logoAssembly logoWalmart logoSimpleTire logoNorthwestern University logoColumbia University logo

Klean-Strip Market Overview

Grips Intelligence in-store data tracked across Ace Hardware, Lowe's, Home Depot, and Amazon from January 1 to September 30, 2026 shows Klean-Strip revenue growing 3.4% over the period. Distribution is highly concentrated, with acehardware.com accounting for 54.6% of revenue share and lowes.com a further 34.7%, meaning roughly nine in ten dollars come from just two retailers. Home Depot (5.5%) and Amazon (5.1%) remain marginal by comparison, leaving the brand exposed to shelf decisions at its two lead accounts. Pricing has firmed alongside volume, with the average product price at $17.37 for the year and rising 3.3% to $17.73 by the latest month tracked, up 1.3% month over month. That said, momentum cooled slightly into the third quarter, as revenue slipped 2.5% versus the prior month despite the stronger price realization.

Revenue Share by Channel
Data covers Ace Hardware, Lowe's, Home Depot, Amazon

Klean-Strip's monthly revenue

OVER TIME

Over the last three months, revenue on tracked channels has grew by 3% from Jul to Sep.

Monthly revenue

Indexed values, 0-100

Klean-Strip's average price

OVER TIME

Over the last three months, average selling price on tracked channels has increased by 3% from Jul to Sep.

Average price

Absolute values in $

Start benchmarking for free

Klean-Strip's categories

REVENUE SHARE

Ace Hardware

Revenue distribution across product categories for Klean-Strip on Ace Hardware.

Ace Hardware

Categories by revenue share

Distribution in %

Klean-Strip's channels

REVENUE SHARE

Revenue distribution across tracked channels for Klean-Strip.

Channels by revenue share

Distribution in %

Klean-Strip's online vs offline revenue split

BY REVENUE

Klean-Strip sells 11% online and 89% offline. Online runs through 3 channels; offline through 2.

Revenue by channel

Share of total revenue across all channels

Online

11%

89%

Offline

Online channels

11%

HomeDepot.com
Amazon.com
Lowes.com

Offline channels

89%

Ace Hardware stores
Lowe's stores

Klean-Strip's customer ratings

BY REVIEW COUNT

Across 180K ratings on 4 channels, Klean-Strip averages 4.5★. Most reviews for the products are in the 4.6–4.8 range.

Reviews by product-rating bracket

Share of total review count

BRAND AVERAGE

4.5

/ 5

From 180K ratings

Products are bracketed by their average rating, so all of an individual product's reviews fall into one bracket. This isn't a per-star breakdown of individual reviews.

Daily new reviews

Reviews added per day across channels, last 30 days

Top products for Klean-Strip

BY REVENUE

Ace Hardware
Ace Hardware
#1Klean Strip Acetone Solvent 1 qt

$12.99

Price

$1.27M

Revenue

#2Klean Strip Acetone Solvent and Thinner 1 gal

$25.99

Price

$1.23M

Revenue

#3Klean Strip Mineral Spirits 1 gal

$22.68

Price

$636K

Revenue

#4Klean Strip Mineral Spirits Paint Thinner 1 gal

$18.77

Price

$572K

Revenue

#5Klean Strip Mineral Spirits Paint Thinner 1 qt

$9.04

Price

$557K

Revenue

#6Premium Wireless Headphones XR500

$149.99

Price

Revenue

#7Ultra HD Smart Display Pro 27"

$329.99

Price

Revenue

#8Advanced Portable Speaker System

$89.99

Price

Revenue

Get access to full product performance analysis

© Grips 2022 All Rights Reserved